EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM

EB-5 is an investment visa under the Employment Based (“EB”) categories of the Immigration & Nationality Act of the United States. The program has created billions of dollars in capital investments in the U.S. economy and produced tens of thousands of American jobs while providing thousands of green cards to investors.

In order for an applicant to qualify under the basic EB-5 Visa program, they must meet the following three requirements:

1. Make an investment in a new commercial enterprise (this can be a pooled investment).

2. Make the required minimum investment determined by project location. If located in a rural or Targeted Employment Area (TEA), then the required investment is $500,000. If not, then $1,000,000 is the requirement. (Check to see if your new commercial enterprise is located in a TEA with eCouncil’s TEA Checking Tool.)

3. Lead to the creation of employment for at least 10 full-time U.S. workers (direct jobs).

EB-5 Projects can be an entrepreneurial project, a direct pooled project, or part of a regional center project.